PRIVACY POLICY




Website Privacy & Security

At Deacon Kalata Consulting Services Inc. we are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of your personal information.

The Deacon Kalata website uses "cookies".

Cookies are pieces of information that are saved to the hard drive of your computer and "remember" information about the configuration of your computer. Session cookies store information only for the length of time that you are connected to a Web site - they are not written onto your hard drive. Persistent cookies store information that is written onto your hard drive and remain there until the expiry date of the cookie or until you delete it from your hard drive.

What is “personal information”

“Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

How are we accountable?

We are responsible for your personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information that has been transferred to, or received from, a third party in the course of commercial activities for processing or other purposes for which you have consented. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is specifically responsible to ensure compliance.

Identifying Purpose

We collect, use and disclose personal information in order to provide you with the products and services that will help you to meet all of your group insurance goals. Knowing you helps us to understand your needs, communicate effectively with you and provide you with suitable services and products. Specifically, we collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

¨ verify identity; ¨ determine eligibility for insurance products and services; ¨ assess and underwrite insurance and reinsurance risks; ¨ determine prices, fees and premiums; ¨ provide ongoing services, establish and maintain communications and to respond to inquiries; ¨ investigate and settle claims; ¨ detect and prevent fraud; ¨ compile statistics, conduct market research and report to regulatory and industry agencies; ¨ investigate specific transactions or patterns of transactions to detect unauthorized or illegal activities; ¨ determine the suitability of your insurance; ¨ notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies that may be of interest to you; ¨ comply with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators; or ¨ comply with tax requirements.

Personal information may be collected, used or disclosed for any of these “identified purposes” set out above. If your personal information is not needed for one of the identified purposes, we will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from you.

How do we gather your personal information?

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information depend on how you do business with us. We may gather information from the following sources:

¨ from you, on application for our insurance products or on other forms filled out through telephone, email or face-to-face interviews, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, occupation, financial and banking information and health information; ¨ from licensed agents, insurance brokers, intermediaries and financial services representatives with whom you have a relationship, as well as adjusters and inspectors; ¨ from your interactions with us, such as payment history, underwriting and claims; ¨ from government and other entities, such as publicly available records and claims history; or ¨ from consumer reporting agencies.

If you provide personal information to us or through any of the above sources, you do so with the understanding that your personal information may be disclosed for the identified purposes amongst us, the above sources, or third parties and that we may verify such information, or obtain additional personal information about you by checking with government agencies, credit bureaus, motor vehicles and other fact collecting and verifying entities to assist us for the identified purposes.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are of our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future personal information practices:

¨ your voluntary provision of personal information directly to us or through an insurance broker or representative for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or related service or product (including information previously provided to us); ¨ your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process; ¨ your consent solicited by us (or our agent) for a specified purpose; ¨ your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify us of a withdrawal of this consent; or ¨ your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

In some cases, refusing to provide certain personal information or withdrawing consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information.

To withdraw your consent, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the address or telephone number listed below. Unless we hear otherwise from you, you are giving to us your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as provided in this policy for the identified purposes.

Limiting Collection and Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only collect, use or disclose personal information that is necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. If we require information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an identified purpose. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purpose.

Accuracy

We will maintain all personal information in our possession in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary for the identified purposes.

Safeguards

Whether in electronic or paper-based format, we maintain strict security systems to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse. When we no longer need your personal information, we take as much care to destroy it as we do when storing it.

When we transfer your personal information to a third party for processing (e.g. printing cheques, managing claims and client statements or for data processing), we contractually require any person or organization providing products or services on our behalf to protect our customers’ confidentiality in a manner consistent with our own internal measures or as required by law.

Openness

You have a right to access your personal information that we have in our possession and control. You also have a right to know which third parties have received your information from us. In order to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy you can contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy
Officer
Gregory Deacon
President & C.E.O.
AddressDeacon Kalata Consulting Services Inc.
3080 Yonge St., Suite 5055 (Box 86)
Toronto, ON M4N 3N1
Telephone647.348.7598
Toll-Free1.877.750.3352 ext 102
Fax416.362.8885
e-mailGreg@Deacon-Kalata.com


Upon your request we will immediately investigate and respond. If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about our personal information policy and procedures, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.priccom.gc.ca




Copyright 2010-2013 Deacon Kalata. All Rights Reserved. Info@Deacon-Kalata.com | Privacy Policy